Boxing Forum - Boxing Discussion Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Team Mayweather
Joined
·
24,365 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Light Flyweight (106 lb, 48 kg):
Paddy Barnes (Ireland) vs. Lukasz Maszcczyk (Poland)
Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan) vs. Zou Shimming (China)
Amnat Ruanroeng (Thailand) vs. Purevdori Serdamba (Mongolia)
Yampier Hernandez (Cuba) vs. Paulo Carvalho (Brazil)

Flyweight (112 lb, 51 kg):
McWilliams Arroyo (Puerto Rico) vs. Andry Laffita (Cuba)
Georfy Balakshin (Russia) vs. Jitender Kumar (India)
Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) vs. Walid Cherif (Tunisia)
Somjit Jongjohor (Thailand) vs. Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan)

Bantamweight (119 lb, 54 kg):
Worapoj Petchkoom (Thailand) vs. Yankiel Leon (Cuba)
Héctor Manzanilla (Venezuela) vs Bruno Julie (Mauritius)
Gu Yu (China) vs Veaceslav Gojan (Moldova)
Akhil Kumar (India)
Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Botswana) vs Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (Mongolia)

Featherweight (125 lb, 57 kg):
Yakup Kılıç (Turkey) vs. Abdelkader Chadi (Algeria)
Li Yang (China) vs Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine)
Khedafi Djelkhir (France) vs Arturo Santos-Reyes (Mexico)
Idel Torriente (Cuba) vs Shahin Imranov (Azerbaijan)

Lightweight (132 lb, 60 kg):
Jong Sub-Baik (South Korea) vs. Hrachik Javakhyan (Armenia)
Darley Perez (Colombia) vs. Aleksei Tishchenko (Russia)
Yordenis Ugas (Cuba) vs. Georgian Popescu (Romania)
Daouda Sow (France) vs. Hu Qing (China)

Light Welterweight (139 lb, 64 kg):
Manus Boonjumnong (Thailand) W-4 Serik Sapiyev (Kazakhstan), 7-5
Roniel Iglesias (Cuba) W-4 Gennady Kovalev (Russia) 5-2
Felix Diaz-Guzman (Dominican Republic) W-4 Morteza Sepahvand (Iran) 11-6
Alexis Vastine (France) W-4 Uranchimeng Munkh-Erdene (Mongolia) 12-4


Welterweight (152 lb, 69 kg):
Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cuba) W-4 Hosam Bakr Abdin (Egypt), 10-2
Silamu Hanati (China) W-4 Tureano Johnson (Bahamas), 14-4
Bakhyt Saesekbayev (Kazakhstan) W-4 Dishold Mahmudov (Uzbekistan), 12-7
Jung-Joo Kim (South Korea) W-4 Demetrius Andrade (United States), 11-9

Middleweight (165 lb, 78 kg):
Alfonso Blanco (Venezuela) vs. Darren Sutherland (Ireland)
Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kazakhstan) vs. James Degale (Great Britain)
Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) vs Emilio Correa (Cuba)
Carlos Góngora (Ecuador) vs Vijende Kumar (India)

Light Heavyweight (178 lb, 81 kg):
Tony Jeffries (Great Britain) vs. Imre Szello
Washington Silva (Brazil) vs. Kenny Egan (Ireland)
Zhang Xioping (China) vs. Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria)
Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tajikistan) vs. Yerkebulan Syhnaliyev (Kazakhstan)

Heavyweight (201 lb, 91 kg):
Osmay Acosta (Cuba) W-4 Elias Pavlidis (Greece), 7-4
Rakhim Chakhkeiv (Russia) W-4 John M’Bumba (France), 18-9
Deontay Wilder (United States) W-4 (Countback) Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco), +10,10
Clemente Russo (Italy) W-4 Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine), 7-4

Super Heavyweight (+201 lb, +91 kg):
Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine) vs. Newfel Ouatah (Algeria)
Zhang Zhilei (China) vs. Ruslan Myrsatayev (Kazakhstan)
Roberto Cammarelle (Italy) vs Oscar Rivas (Colombia)
David Price (Great Britain) vs. Jaroslavas Jakšto (Lithuania)
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
4,993 Posts
And then there was 1, Wilder is the least experienced and is the last man standing on the US team, I bet noone was predicting that before the Olympics. Cuba still has 9 boxers in the competition, 3 already moving on, they're showing that even their backups are the best amatuers.
 

·
Team Mayweather
Joined
·
24,365 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I liked Wilder and no I didnt think he would make it this far, but he's impressing me. He won that fight somewhat easy to me. But at least he's going to medal. I hope we can get 1 gold out of it.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top