Boxing Forum - Boxing Discussion Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
hey guys its me again, still researching my documentary, i was wondering if anyone could tell me a bit about marion wilson...or where i could find some good info on him...seems like an interesting subject, its just hard to find any good info on him
--sean
 

·
Mental Midget
Joined
·
4,170 Posts
Why are you interested in Marion Wilson? Anyways, heres some general info:

Heavyweight
Alias: Mo / Jackhammer / The Creep
Federal ID: DC021650
From: Hillcrest Heights, MD, USA
Born: Florence, SC 10-19-1956
Reach: 77”
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 1
Trainer: Ham Johnson
W 12 (5 ko's)- L 40 - D 4

Basically this guys M.O. is that he is a career "stepping stone" for good up and coming fighters. Hes fought against an impressive list of opponents, but hasnt won more than 5 fights in the last 10 years.
Some of the fighters hes faced:
Golota, Ray Mercer, Kirk Johnson, Shannon Briggs, Corey Sanders, Oleg Maskaev, Hasim Rahman, Sam Peter, Oliver McCall, Chazz Witherspoon. He actually lost to all of them except for Sanders. A pretty impressive resume of fighters, although it would be more impressive if he had won some of those bouts :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
286 Posts
Marion was supposed to fight at the patriot center in Fairfax Va. on dec9. His bout with Juan Crlos robles fell out for some reason. I saw him fight Rahman for 10 round and made him work very hard for his Ud. Marion did fight in Baltimore a couple of years ago at the Du Burns arena and won a 6 round ud I think. Bye the way in his 40 losses he has never been knocked out or knocked down! He is in incredible shape and he is 50 now!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
286 Posts
If you want to get incontact with him try getting intouch with Joe Hensley of Major League boxing he is the promoter. I think his web site is Majorleagueboxing.com.I will try and get his e-mail adress for you and send you a private message.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,108 Posts
The Auctioneer said:
Marion was supposed to fight at the patriot center in Fairfax Va. on dec9. His bout with Juan Crlos robles fell out for some reason. I saw him fight Rahman for 10 round and made him work very hard for his Ud. Marion did fight in Baltimore a couple of years ago at the Du Burns arena and won a 6 round ud I think. Bye the way in his 40 losses he has never been knocked out or knocked down! He is in incredible shape and he is 50 now!

Box rec where you got that says Wilson has been down before.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
I dont understand what you're trying to say "The Poster formerly known as White Tyson" but I do remember there was a man by the name of Marion who is considered a symbol for all manliness. His birth name was Marion Morrison. Some call him the Duke.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top